Showing 1-12 of 12 caregivers found
Families in Minnesota, FYI, just a heads up about the new Home care laws: Think twice before hiring a caregiver without the supervision of a licensed agency in Minnesota. The State of Minnesota requires any unlicensed direct caregivers (including Certified Nursing Assistants) to have a license...please be sure to check that this is in place prior to hiring them. Here is the website: http://www.health.state.mn.us/divs/fpc/homecarelic2013faq.html#do Do I Need a Home Care License? Can you please advise whether under the revised home care provider licensing laws, an individual nursing assistant in the state of Minnesota would be required to obtain a home care provider license when the individual is providing home care services on a full time basis and being paid for the care? The individual would be working independently and would not associated with any licensed home care provider. A home care license is required for an individual nursing assistant or other unlicensed person, if the individual is regularly engaged in the delivery of at least one home care service, directly in a client's home for a fee and is not otherwise exempted or excluded from licensure. You may also refer to: Minn. Stat. Sec. 144A.43, Subd. 4 for the definition of a home care provider. Minn. Stat. Sec. 144A.43, Subd.3 for the definition of a home care service. Minn. Stat. Sec. 144A.471, Subd. 3 for the determination of “regularly engaged.” Minn. Stat. Sec. 144A.471, Subd. 1 for the requi

Skills & Certifications: Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)